Legal Question in Criminal Law in Alabama

Secret indictment

How does one find out if they are being secretly indicted?

Asked on 5/05/08, 1:45 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Walter Blocker Walter l. Blocker, III P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Secret indictment

the grand jury which issues the indictment is held in secret. there is not any way to penetrate that secrecy in order to discover what is going on inside the grand jury room. the best advise i can offer is for you to hire an attorney and advise him of the reasons that you think that you might be the subject of a grand jury probe and he may be able to assist you.

Read more
Answered on 5/12/08, 10:40 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Alabama

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now