Legal Question in Employment Law in California

In reference to Labor Code 2802

My close friend has just accepted a new sales job in California. she is salary plus commission. I read a copy of their employment contract and felt that one section was in violation of code 2802.

essentially for each sales transaction she completes she is required to travel and do many overnight stays. Her commissions are based on the net sales amount - the employer is requiring that all travel expenses incurred and any costs of business related to the sale are deducted from the gross sale and she is then paid commission on the net sale. i have worked in sales for many years and have never heard of such a practice. isn't travel and expenses the employers responsibility and cost of doing business? can they legally deduct this from her commission check?

Asked on 8/09/11, 4:25 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Isi Mataele 'Isi Mataele Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I don't see a problem. The employer is still paying for the expenses and the commission. It might not be common but she's also on salary as well.

Read more
8/09/11, 6:53 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now