Legal Question in Business Law in California

Does the President of a small corporatio do the firing ?

Asked on 7/12/13, 7:45 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bryan Whipple Bryan R. R. Whipple, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The right to "fire" an employee is determined, not so much by law, but by company policy as laid out in its bylaws, personnel policy manual. Of course, ultimately, authority to run a company, including decisions affecting who shall be its employees, comes from the board of directors, who act through the officers they appoint. The President is the highest ranking among them.

Frequently, we at LawGuru get questions regarding the relative powers of various individuals who have gotten together to start and run a small business, often a small corporation. Often, the question really involves the conflicting rights and powers of the founder-investor who becomes the president, versus the founder-investor(s) who assume other (lesser) roles, and sometimes the conflict has to do with hiring and firing. Sensing that there may be a power struggle at this small corporation, I'd hesitate to say whether the president, in your particular situation, was acting within the scope of his authority in firing the particular person. Was the person fired "merely" an employee, or also a founder, stockholder, etc.?

In sum, I'd say the corporate president often, probably generally, has the authority to fire subordinates -- but without more context and background, I for sure can't say yes, 100%, always.

Read more
7/12/13, 8:51 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now