Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in California

In chico ca can I picket a business as a cheated consumer

Asked on 11/10/13, 1:56 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It doesn't matter where you are, you can peacefully picket a business as long as you don't trespass on private property, don't block public access, don't breach the peace, and avoid making slanderous [false] statements that will get you sued.

Read more
Answered on 11/11/13, 11:35 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in California


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now