Legal Question in Consumer Law in California

About six weeks ago I bought a new car, but I now have to sell it. The DMV says the car is registered under my name and address but the title has yet to be issued. The same dealer that i bought it from offered to buy back the car right away and they will hand me the cheque in 7-10 business days when they have cleared the paper work.

Should I follow through with this transaction? and How could I ensure that the dealer will pay me within the 7-10 business day time period ?

Asked on 9/05/13, 6:51 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Steven Simons Law Office of Steven A. Simons
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I am not sure that this question can be answered based upon the information supplied. Is the dealer a larger dealership or a small mom & pop one? Was the car financed or did you pay cash? How much are they offering you for the car? Obviously less than what you aid for it or they would not be willing to do the deal. There are too many variables to answer your question as phrased. I would say that if you get the agreement in writting from the dealer then you have a least a modicum of assurance that the dealer will try to do what it says. Good luck.

Read more
9/08/13, 12:32 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8788 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now