Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

My boyfriend is currently in prison in Arizona and has a vehicular manslaughter charge here in california. How much time can he get for that?

Asked on 8/12/13, 10:11 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

What specific sections of the Penal Code is he being charged with? The reason I ask this is because there are several different ways he could be charged, such as Penal Code sections 192, subd. (c), 191.5 subd. (a) or (b), or even Second Degree Murder pursuant to a case called People v. Watson (1981) 30 Cal.3d 290.

It would help for an attorney to look at the charging document to know because there may be enhancements alleged or not alleged which would affect the sentence.

Read more
8/12/13, 11:24 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now