Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

Hello, I am in California, if I need to file a motion to restore 2nd amendment rights from a non-violent felony that has already been exponged more than 10 years ago, do I need to file it at the court that originally convicted me, or can I file it at a local court? thanks

Asked on 3/20/13, 2:01 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Sorry, dream on. Felony conviction results in lifetime ban on firearms and ammunition under both state and federal law. Expungement does not change that. Nothing will, except a full and specific Governor's Pardon. There have been only a handful of such pardons in the last decade, and only for extraordinary circumstances such as proof of actual innocence of the crime, not 'I want it'.

Read more
Answered on 3/20/13, 2:41 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now