Legal Question in Family Law in California

The father of my three small children is a sex offender hasn't really been around the attorney that I can afford doesn't seem interested in helping me how can I deny his visitations?

Asked on 5/08/13, 3:59 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lyle Johnson Bedi and Johnson Attorneys at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Have you discussed why you do not what father to have visitation. You may also want to arrange mediation or some other meeting with father and a child custody professional. This will provide additional information for you in deciding on your next step. Also most counties have a family clinic that provides free legal advice and can help you with this issue.

Read more
5/11/13, 12:11 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now