Legal Question in Family Law in California

My wife and I agreed on a spousal support amount and now she's taking me to court for over three times that amount. More than 3/4 of my net pay and of course attorney fees. Should I continue to pay her or wait for a court order?

Asked on 7/16/13, 7:26 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joseph Waters Joseph Patrick Waters, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can wait for the order. Just because she asks for an increase in spousal support does not mean the judge will agree. Until there is a new agreement or court order, continue to pay the current amount.

Read more
7/16/13, 9:33 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now