Legal Question in Immigration Law in California

I have an approved I-130 filed by my US citizen husband but I am under removal proceedings. I requested ICE for the termination of my case thru prosecutorial discretion last July 2013. How long will ICE act on my request and what is my chance of getting approved? Thank you.

Asked on 8/21/13, 5:34 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rahul Manchanda, Esq. Manchanda Law Offices & Associates PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Do you have any criminal history? Have you filed a Hardship Waiver? Did you get a forensic report done? What country are you from? Do you fear returning? How long have you been in the states - longer than 10 years you can file for Cancellation of Removal, subject to the previous questions. Please call me at 2129688600 so we can further discuss. Thanks, RDM

Read more
8/21/13, 7:24 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now