Legal Question in Immigration Law in California

What could happen when a person has Green Card application pending and they got arrested for Domestic Violence? If the charges were later dropped. Were that person still can get approve for Green Card? Please help! Thank You...

Asked on 8/15/10, 10:55 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rahul Manchanda, Esq. Manchanda Law Offices & Associates PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Any type of Criminal Arrest can affect your pending Adjustment of Status (I-485) Petition. Sometimes merely an Admission or a Statement in the Administrative Record can result in either a Denial or a referral to Immigration Court and Removal Proceedings. It is therefore absolutely incumbent to contact and consult with an experienced Immigration Litigation and Deportation Removal Defense Attorney immediately to preserve any and all rights and remedies you may have at this moment. Please contact our Law Office at (212) 968-8600 to discuss your case and matters with a Free Initial Telephonic Consultation.

Best regards,

RDM

Read more
8/20/10, 11:06 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now