California  |  Immigration Law

Legal Question

Asked on: 4/03/13, 7:19 pm

My mom got her US citizenship

I am originally from India working in CA past 6 years with approved I-140.

On EB3 with PD 2009

Single above 21

Can my mom file for adjustment of status?

Which would be the fastest route to get EAD,GC

what will happen if i get married after a year or two?

2 Answers


Answered on: 4/03/13, 7:56 pm by Joseph La Costa

Please call us at 619-501-1616 to discuss in detail. Phone consultation is free.

Sincerely,

Ramia, paralegal


Did you find this answer helpful?

0 Users found this answer helpful.

0 Attorneys agree with this answer.


Joseph La Costa, Attorney at Law 7840 Mission Center Court Ste. 104 San Diego, CA 92108

Other answers from this attorney

Answered on: 4/04/13, 8:21 am by Marlene Hemmings

If you are over 21, you are no longer an "immediate relative", so your mother cannot get you your greencard any time soon. She can, however, file an I-130 petition for you, but there is still a backlog (wait) to be able to adjust, as there is with your EB3 case.

Make sure you stay in valid H-1B visa status or you will not be able to adjust once your priority date becomes current!

If you marry a U.S. citizen, you could probably have your greencard in less than one year from the date of filing the forms.


Did you find this answer helpful?

0 Users found this answer helpful.

0 Attorneys agree with this answer.


Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law 23371 Mulholland Drive, Suite 294 Woodland Hills, 91364

Other answers from this attorney

Didn't find what you were looking for? Ask an Attorney!

Get answers from the top Attorneys
Ask Question

81 Answers given in the last few hours.

86611 Active attorneys ready to answer your question

Search Past Answers:
  Advanced Search