Legal Question in Immigration Law in California

My mom got her US citizenship

I am originally from India working in CA past 6 years with approved I-140.

On EB3 with PD 2009

Single above 21

Can my mom file for adjustment of status?

Which would be the fastest route to get EAD,GC

what will happen if i get married after a year or two?

Asked on 4/03/13, 7:19 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Joseph La Costa Joseph La Costa, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Please call us at 619-501-1616 to discuss in detail. Phone consultation is free.

Sincerely,

Ramia, paralegal

Read more
4/03/13, 7:56 pm
Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you are over 21, you are no longer an "immediate relative", so your mother cannot get you your greencard any time soon. She can, however, file an I-130 petition for you, but there is still a backlog (wait) to be able to adjust, as there is with your EB3 case.

Make sure you stay in valid H-1B visa status or you will not be able to adjust once your priority date becomes current!

If you marry a U.S. citizen, you could probably have your greencard in less than one year from the date of filing the forms.

Read more
4/04/13, 8:21 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now