Legal Question in Employment Law in California

My boss (the company COO) recently told me that despite the fact I am Food Safety Director, I am LEGALLY not allowed to write up any of the warehouse employees because I am not their direct supervisor. By boss says that, legally, only an employee's DIRECT supervisor may perform write ups (in this case, the Production Manager and the three other supervisors in the warehouse). My boss even stated that HE could not write anybody up, because he is not their direct supervisor, either. Is my boss correct?

Asked on 8/21/13, 4:46 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No. The law does not get that deep into the details of company management. There is no law about how a company manages write-ups as long as they are not done in violation of anti-discrimination, race or gender harassment, or other non-discrimination laws.

Read more
8/21/13, 11:43 pm
Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

None of what he says is accurate, or 'legal', but that is irrelevant. The company determines its own policies and procedures and rules, which you are obligated to follow.

Read more
8/22/13, 5:55 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now