Legal Question in Employment Law in California

My employer in California has an Alternative Work Week Schedule. Our normal schedule is 6am until 3:30pm with a 30min lunch, totaling 9 hours of actual work.

Recently the company has now been scheduling us anywhere from 4am until 11pm without anymore than a few hours notice the day before. Is there anything that can be done? On top of it all if they end up scheduling us for 1:30pm until 11pm for example, and they end up only needing us until 7pm, they send us home and make us take either vacation time or unpaid time for the rest of the hours. Is any of this legal and can anything be done?

Thanks, Robert

Asked on 6/18/13, 5:37 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Laurie Gertz and Laurie
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

when you say your employer in California, does this mean you are out of state? If so then you would most likely be governed by the laws of the state you work in.

This gratuitous response does not create an attorney client relationship. The advice provided herein is generic, may not apply to your circumstances and is not to be relied upon in your actions. An attorney client relationship is created only upon execution of an engagement letter or retainer agreement hiring me or my firm.

Read more
6/18/13, 10:34 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now