Legal Question in Employment Law in California

can an employer tell you that u cannot leave the premises for your lunch break?

Asked on 12/13/12, 6:00 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Aryeh Leichter Leichter Law Firm, APC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you are not permitted to leave the premises for lunch, even if you're relieved of all work, you have not been provided an appropriate meal period and are entitled to one hour of pay for each such lunch break. Please call (213-381-6557) or email me (ari@leichterlawfirm.com) if you would like to discuss the matter further.

All the best,

Aryeh Leichter

Read more
12/13/12, 7:19 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88323 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now