Legal Question in Employment Law in California

I have read about the California Labor Code Section 2922 regarding at-will employment unless the contract has a specified length of time.

Since school faculty and staff often sign 10-month contracts (for the academic year) that are usually up for renewal each year, is it correct to assume they don't fall under the "at-will" principle?

If a contract is signed, but then the employee quits the job right before the school year starts, or even a couple of weeks into the school year, will he/she be accused of breach of contract and be at risk of legal action?

Asked on 7/06/13, 4:46 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Laurie Gertz and Laurie
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I would want to see a copy of the contract. I would also want to know if you are part of a union. If you are part of a union then your union rep would know the answer. I see you are local. If you are looking to have an attorney review this contract you can call my office at 818 345-0123

Read more
Answered on 7/06/13, 10:16 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in California


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now