Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in California

Our landlord notified us of a possible rent increase. We have not received a formal notice at all yet we've been paying the estimated amount that was told to us (because we don't want to get kicked out). After emailing and calling the landlord we still have not received any kind of a written notice with a set amount. What, legally can we do, without angering the landlord?

Asked on 5/03/13, 10:05 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Robert Kubler The Kubler Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A possible rent increase its nothing. Usually people get a letter indicating when the rent goes up to enable people to move if they wanted.

Read more
5/05/13, 12:48 am
Robert Kubler The Kubler Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A possible rent increase is nothing.

Read more
5/05/13, 12:50 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88127 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now