Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in California

Hi I'm not on the lease & don't pay much rent but my girlfriend decided to give her thirty day notice to the apts what does this mean for me when the thirty days up? She hasn't given me a thirty day notice personally but she did tell me that she put hers in. I don't have anywhere to go, so I want to know what to expect when the thirty days r up. Thanks for any advice!

Asked on 7/28/13, 8:03 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Kelvin Green The Law Office of Kelvin Green
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It really means you will be moving out when she does... Don't make it difficult, youndontvwant the added grief of an unlawful detainer procedure and all the damages and costs you would incur. You have 30 days to figure out where you will be living

Read more
7/29/13, 2:19 am
Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You would become a squatter and trespasser once the lease is up and she leaves. Follow Mr. Green's advice.

Read more
7/29/13, 2:18 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now