Legal Question in Personal Injury in California

i tripped due to unlevel concrete in the street-crosswalk and it caused me spinal misalignment (possible torn ligament) and pain on my left side (neck, shoulder, arm), back, butt, legs and it hurt when i lift my left arm. can a claim be filed? if not can i atleast go to the city and see about them paying for me therapy?

Asked on 6/09/13, 9:38 pm

Experienced Personal Injury Attorneys

The Law Offices of Eslamboly & Barlavi has over 20 years of experience helping victims of automobile, motorcycle, pedestrian, slip-and-fall accidents and much more all over California. We can help you recover for your pain and suffering and other losses and expenses. No recovery No fee. Visit our website or call us for a free consultation about your case at 1-800-LAW-TALK.

Find Experienced Personal Injury Attorneys

3 Answers from Attorneys

Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq. Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You need a lawyer and need to bring a cause of action against the city. You want a personal injury lawyer. If you can't afford one, look for one that works on a contingency fee basis.

Check around if you are not happy with the first lawyer you meet.

This is general information only and based upon limited information. Facts that could change the outcome have not been evaluated.

Read more
Answered on 6/09/13, 9:44 pm
David Lupoff Law Offices of David B. Lupoff
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

First, in order to sue the government, you must first file a claim against the local government within 6 months from the date of loss, whether or not you are represented.

In order to know whether or not you have a good case, or any case at all, it would be best to give me a call in order to get a free consultation.

Please feel free to contact me at 877.505.INJURY.

Read more
Answered on 6/09/13, 9:58 pm
John Laurie Gertz and Laurie
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I am under the impression that this was a city sidewalk. In this case you must file a claim within 6 months of the injury. You can call the city clerks office for a claim form. You must follow the requirements listed in the Government code.

Depending upon the defect in the sidewalk you may or may not have a claim. You should take pictures of the area where you fell. If you wish my office would be happy to give you a free consultation. You may call 818 345 0123. If I am not in you may speak with my partner Howard Gertz.

Read more
Answered on 6/10/13, 10:01 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now