Legal Question in Immigration Law in Connecticut

L2 - h1b cos

My situation is little complicated and Iam in need of help very badly. I came to U.S on L2 visa which is valid till 2011. I got H1B approved with COS from a company which is effective from oct 1st 2008. I was working on L2 visa till Dec 2008(which is illegal since I did not work for my new employer when my H1b was active). I am not finding any jobs now and want to go back to my L2 visa. Here are my questions

1) Can I apply for another COS from H1 to L2 (I-539) and immediately start working on L2 or do I need to again apply for a new EAD?

2) After I switch my status back to L2, can I do a L2 to H1 COS later when I get a job?

3) can I go to India and come back on L2 visa and still keep H1b valid? (without applying I-539 in U.S?

4) What are the chances of my H1 stamping being rejected as I never worked for my new employer? Can I rectify it by asking my employer to generate the pay stubs and then go to India after 1 or 2 months for H1 stamping?

Please help and suggest. I am not able to find correct answers.

Asked on 1/24/09, 9:17 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Isabella Mayzel, Esq. Law Offices of Isabella Mayzel
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: L2 - h1b cos

You do need help very badly but not on-line, -- in a personal consulation with an attorney wherein you present a copy of all your documents for review and proper opinion.

Read more
Answered on 1/25/09, 10:33 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Connecticut

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now