Legal Question in Criminal Law in District of Columbia

I got caught shop lifting a $5 cd in may. The officer had me make a deal to we're I would become a drug informer for him since I work in the night life industry. He has called me several times and texted me about going through with it. I spoke to my attourney and he recommended for my safety that it would not be a good idea. He then instructed me to not have any contact with the officer. I recently just moved from Washington, D.C. To Texas.. The night that I moved I went into my work to say y goodbyes and the officer who detained me walks up to me and says " just checking to see if you still work here" then he leaves. Well another month goes by and I'm currently living in Tx. He calls me and leaves me a voice mail and text messages me saying he will have a warrant for my arrest next week. My attourney told me not to worry. I don't know how to feel about it an i wanted a 2nd opinion. Would d.c. Really issue a warrant, expedite me all the way back to d.c. And prosecute me over a cd that was $4.99?

Asked on 7/29/13, 5:23 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jason Cleckner Law Office of Jason Cleckner, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

They may not extradite you, but it could certainly cause a lot of issues. For instance, you could be arrested in Texas and held for an inordinate amount of time until DC tells TX they won't come get you. If your attorney hasn't told you to come to DC to take care of this to avoid these issues, you need a new attorney. This would be easy to take care of (other than the travel), you just come to court to remove the warrant (if there really is a warrant), and then several more times.

Read more
7/29/13, 7:34 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in District of Columbia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now