Legal Question in Immigration Law in Florida

I am a US citizen and my question is which of the following options is better?

I already applied for a green card for my parents and the expected day of receiving their residency is January/February 2012 timeframe. After they become legal residents can they apply for a green card for their 2 daughters (which are my sisters)? Or is it easier if I apply for my sisters directly.

Which way would be faster and easier.

Asked on 12/01/11, 10:50 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Latangie Williams Law Office of Latangie Williams, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It will be faster for your parents to apply for their daughters. Your can do so while they are greencard holders or if either of your parents naturalize to become US citizens. Another thing to consider are your sisters' ages and their marital statuses. They wait is shorter if your sisters are under 21 and are unmarried. If you apply for your sisters, they will be placed in the 4th preference category; and currently the wait in that category is over 10 years.

For more information, please contact my office at 904-576-2581.

Read more
12/01/11, 3:43 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now