Legal Question in Immigration Law in Florida

I have sex whith a woman 15 years ago in the she got pregnan the child was born in an other country the mother is not a us citizen beacourse the child was consive in the us does the child have the right to be automatic a us citizen

Asked on 8/29/13, 6:18 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the child was born in the United States, the child is automatically a U.S. citizen (You must have a U.S. birth certificate to prove this). However, you should get the child a U.S. passport now, to avoid potential problems in the future.

If the child is in the U.S., you can take him/her to a participating U.S. passport office or post office and file the application (with supporting documents). If the child is outside the U.S., you can file at the U.S. Consulate. The child must be physically present & you must have the qualifying documents, forms & fees with you at time of filing.

For more information, refer to the U.S. Department of State website links:

http://travel.state.gov/passport/get/get_4855.html

http://travel.state.gov/passport/get/first/first_830.html

Read more
8/30/13, 7:05 am
Rebecca White Law Office of Rebecca White
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You don't mention if you are a US citizen or not. A child born to one US citizen parent may claim derivative citizenship.

Read more
8/30/13, 9:55 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now