Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Florida

We are trying to do an eviction at a condo and I'm worried about the 3day notice we served. There are two adults living there but only one named on the notice, only first initial then last name. There is no written lease. The other adult was never authorized to be there, but nothing was done about it, and that adult brought like 5 or 6 kids in there with her. Now we're trying to evict for nonpayment of rent. When we go to file the complaint do I still only list the authorized tenant? Or do I have to serve another 3day notice with both names. This is in Miami, FL area.

Asked on 5/09/13, 1:49 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, you must list all known names and John or Jane Doe for each and every other.

Read more
Answered on 5/09/13, 1:52 pm
Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You need to list all adults at the premises since you dont have a written lease limiting who has possession.

Read more
Answered on 5/09/13, 1:53 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now