Legal Question in Traffic Law in Florida

I have a court disposition and the person who wrote this out made a mistake and wrote over his/her mistake and now the writing is ineligible. Can this make the document a "void" document due to ambiguity, or anything else?

Asked on 7/18/13, 9:37 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Natalie Hall The Law Office of Natalie D. Hall, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Not likely. the document simply needs to be corrected. The sentence is not affected by the fact that the disposition is not legible. The court can simply issue an amended disposition.

Read more
7/18/13, 9:45 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now