Legal Question in Family Law in Georgia

Can I go to court in get a raise in child support?

Asked on 5/16/10, 9:37 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Maybe. Maybe not. You haven't told us what the factual basis is for trying, or how old the previous order is, or where the order is from, so no one here can answer you more without that added information.

Read more
Answered on 5/22/10, 1:00 am
Charles W. Field Charles W. Field, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can file a Petition to Modify your child support. Whether it will be granted is another matter. Consult with a local attorney.

Read more
Answered on 5/22/10, 7:08 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now