Legal Question in Criminal Law in Georgia

If someone was convicted of murder in Georgia and received a life sentence and have now served 14 years, what do they need to do to receive a parole hearing? Would having a lawyer help and what type of lawyer?

Asked on 3/29/10, 4:44 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Kendall Carter The Law Offices of Kendall W. Carter, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It depends on if it was simply a life sentence or a life sentence without the possibility of parole. It also depends upon the defendant's disciplinary record while in custody. I cannot really advise you correctly without knowing more about the case.

Having a lawyer can help in this situation. You would be looking for a criminal attorney with experience before the GA State Board of Pardons and Parole.

Please contact me to discuss the matter further.

Read more
Answered on 4/03/10, 7:43 pm
Charles W. Field Charles W. Field, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Of course, getting a lawyer is the way to go. Call around.

Read more
Answered on 4/04/10, 3:48 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now