Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Georgia

Someone moved into my cottage without permission while workers were doing repairs....never signed a lease or doesn't have and never given a key...she has never stayed one night but has yet to get her things out ...what rights do I have?

Asked on 6/19/13, 5:18 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If she is truly a vagrant or unknown person, call the police so they can pursue charges for breaking and entering, burglary or other criminal charges. If there is more to the story (and there usually us since you did not tell us more of the story), follow the eviction process.

Read more
6/19/13, 5:21 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now