Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Georgia

In a rental lease agreement, can a leasing office charge you an extra $200 and file some type of law suit if rent is not paid on by a certain date in the same due month even though it is not properly stated in the contract?

Asked on 8/26/13, 11:21 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You are asking for a meaningless guess, with no facts. If you want a response, tell us exactly what the lease says about a due date for rent and exactly what is says about a breach.

Read more
8/26/13, 11:23 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now