Legal Question in Criminal Law in Illinois

what are the legal remorfications of receiving a DUI while on probation for committing a felony

Asked on 5/28/13, 3:00 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Zedrick Braden III Ainsworth & Associates PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello. A person on probation runs the risk of being sentenced for jail time in connection with the felony, if they commit a crime while on probation. Am willing to discuss this further and in more detail.

Read more
Answered on 5/28/13, 4:49 pm
Michael Rosenblat Michael C. Rosenblat., P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The prosecutor or probation may file a petition to revoke your probation. If the state proves by a preponderance of the evidence that you did violate your probation you will be resentenced.

Read more
Answered on 5/29/13, 7:00 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Illinois


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now