Legal Question in DUI Law in Illinois

I received a 2nd DUI in Illinois on a suspended license. They dropped the misdemeanor charge and summary suspension but I have 2 felony charges pending what does that mean? can they dismiss the felony charges on the 30 day hearing dismiss motion?

Asked on 8/19/13, 8:28 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Purav Bhatt The Law Office of Purav Bhatt & Associates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It sounds like the prosecutors are dismissing the lesser charges to pursue the felony charges. This is done regularly by prosecutors.

It sounds like you are confusing the time the state has to provide 30 day summary suspension hearing to with your felony charges.

You are facing 2 felony charges for DUI. That is a very serious matter and you need to be represented by an attorney.

If you would like to discuss representation call my office at 773-791-9682.

Good luck,

Purav Bhatt

Attorney at Law

Read more
8/19/13, 9:36 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8806 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now