Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Illinois

What would be valid Reasons to Vacate a Judgment that is more than 30 days?

Asked on 9/09/13, 3:06 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Zedrick Braden III Ainsworth & Associates PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A valid reason for vacating a Judgment would be a valid claim that you were never served with the complaint and summons. However, in most instances, a judge will vacate a judgment within 90 days routinely. You should certainly retain an attorney. Will be happy to discuss this further and in more detail.

Read more
10/04/13, 8:18 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now