Legal Question in Employment Law in Illinois

Maximum Work Hours

Can an employer require you to work over 40 hrs /wk when you are exempt, have not received or been informed of any vacation time awarded? Is there a law that addresses salaried employees and the amount of work hours per week? Also, is there a law that addresses benefits for full time salaried employees (i.e. breaks, lunch, vacation, sick days)

Asked on 12/22/08, 11:33 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Eugene Hollander The Law Offices of Eugene K. Hollander
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Maximum Work Hours

Even though you have been classified as exempt, it is possible that you have been misclassified. Please send me with your contact information to ehollander@ekhlaw.com so that we can discuss this matter in greater detail.

Read more
12/23/08, 8:36 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now