Legal Question in Employment Law in Illinois

Is it ok for my store manager to tell me that I should get on medication for my ADHD. And that I can't do my job because of it

Asked on 10/07/13, 2:43 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you are diagnosed with ADHD and are telling the employer that this entitles you to some leeway in your job, you have a medical condition and are disabled under the ADA. That on the one hand entitles you to reasonable accommodation (leeway) for your condition, but you must also make a reasonable effort to control your condition through available medical means. That's a "thumbnail" and your specific situation may be different that warrants a different analysis or conclusion. See an attorney if you are still not sure. It may be a different issue.

Read more
Answered on 10/07/13, 5:56 pm
Betty Tsamis Tsamis Law Firm PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

First of all, you do not state that you have been diagnosed with ADHD. Second, your employer's conduct is troublesome if it is made because the employer "perceives" you to be "disabled." Do yourself a favor and ocntact a qualified employment attorney.

Read more
Answered on 10/08/13, 7:12 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now