Legal Question in Criminal Law in Iowa

17yr old questioned without parrents ok

can a 17yr old be questioned without parent or attorney being conntacted in a assult charge?a detective got my son on a three way phone call without him knowing he was on the three way to get him to addmit of the assult,then called him and questioned him on the phone and then charged him with a simple mistermeaner

Asked on 11/25/06, 9:05 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Phelps Phelps Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: 17yr old questioned without parrents ok

I believe the 17 yr old would have the same rights as an adult. I also think it is good practice to call a parent, but I don't think it is required at that age.

Read more
11/25/06, 10:59 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Iowa

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now