Legal Question in DUI Law in Iowa

1st Offense Underage Possession of Alcohol

A couple days ago I was charged with Underage Possession of Alcohol at a bar in Iowa. I'm 19 and it was a first offense, and I've only had some speeding tickets in the past.

How long do I have to pay the $314?

And will this cause my car insurance to go up? Or have any other consequences?

Asked on 4/27/08, 9:29 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Peter Hansen Hansen Law Offices
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: 1st Offense Underage Possession of Alcohol

It depends on whether this citation was issued by the city police or university police. However, the court should give you some time to pay your fine and court costs, if you make that request at the time of your sentencing. As far as the insurance, I would not volunteer this information. It should have no bearing on your insurance rates, but you should refer to your policy.

Read more
Answered on 4/28/08, 6:40 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Iowa

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now