Legal Question in Employment Law in Iowa

salary employee works an 80 hr bi weekly pay period in which they complete the 80 hrs plus an additional 20 at no pay then an additional 5 to 40 hours at a 4 dollar an hour reduced rate. The job is a home care position as a supervisor with actual manual labor with hands on cares completed for at least 80 hours or better and supervisor w paperwork. Also works holidays and weekends w no extra pay and is on call 24 / 7 : which on call is listed as a bonus on the pay stub , but consists a lot of : in person and hands on cares in addition to administrative. Help please. Is the way they pay .... or not pay.... even legal ?

Asked on 6/12/13, 4:27 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Luedeman solo practitioner
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It sounds like a question for the office of the labor commissioner. Wages and hours is their business. I will say that Iowa is a right to work state, and that means you can be fired for any reason, good reason or no reason at all unless you have a contract of employment, are covered by a collective bargaining agreement, or the termination is due to race gender or disability discrimination.

Read more
6/13/13, 5:48 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Iowa

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now