Legal Question in Personal Injury in Kansas

nightclub bouncers & Tasers

1. Do nightclub bouncers/security have to have a Concealed carry permit or training to use a taser that is concealed?

2. Is the bouncer/security employee required to have some sort of uniform or identity to make him reconizable as the clubs security employee (ex. employee uniform, security uniform, STAFF, or SECURITY on their shirt)? Somthing besides standard civilian clothing.

Thanks

Asked on 2/13/07, 3:02 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jeffrey Carey Carey Law Firm, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: nightclub bouncers & Tasers

The regulation of security guard licensing is generally handled at the local level. You will likely need to look at the regulations of the city where the nighclub was located. Security guards are required to follow a principle known as the use of force continium which indicates when they are entitled to use non-lethal force such as a taser. They should also have been trained in the use of any weapon at their disposal. The issue of whether or not a uniform is required is likely a local issue as well. I have successfully handled excessive use of force cases against security guards in the past and would be happy to look at the particular facts of your incident.

Read more
Answered on 2/14/07, 11:25 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Kansas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now