Legal Question in Criminal Law in Maryland

Sexual Assault?

This past weekend, my husband and I attended a party. I went home at midnight, he stayed. At 5:30 in the morning police came to our house and said the neighbor of the persons having the party (she was also at the party earlier) said my husband walked into her house and took his penis out and she began to perform oral sex on him thinking it was her husband and when she realized it wasn't she stopped. She said my husband then left and then she went to the party to tell her husband what happened and now we believe they're going to file charges against him. Would this be sexual assault and if so, what will happen? The husband also threatend to sue us, telling me we were going to lose our house..is this possible? I'm very scared. Thank you.

Asked on 6/12/06, 11:34 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

A.P. Pishevar The Pishevar Law Firm, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Sexual Assault?

There appears to be substantial legal and factual defenses to any civil or criminal claims/charges that may result from this incident. There will be a different standard applied if the charge is a "general intent" vs. a "specific intent" crime. In the General intent context the standard would be: if the mistake or ignorance is reasonable under the circumstances (offered to negate the existence of general intent or malice). For "specific intent" crimes any mistake would be a defense..."

I would strenuously advise no communication regarding this incident with ANYONE without an experienced attorney present. This a very unusual and sensitive event that must be tread carefully. Please contact our office for an appointment: at PishevarLegal.com

Read more
6/12/06, 12:09 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now