Legal Question in Technology Law in Massachusetts

We have a software we offer as a service hosted on our hardware.

An enterprise client is asking for a license to install a copy of our software locally on their hardware.

The software is written in Python and since it is a just in time compiled language this license would in effect grant the client access to our source code.

Are such types of licenses common for just in time compiled languages?

What are the protective measures one could take in my position?

Asked on 9/14/13, 12:24 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

First you need to review your license to determine if you can even license the software to a third party, which I doubt is provided.

Second, you will probably need the consent of Python and you would want to limit use of the program to the client's use only and have a way of being able to determine who is allowed to use it.

You really need to speak to an attorney for assistance with this as this forum is not appropriate to give the full answers and analysis you need.

Please feel free to contact me if you have more questions.

Good Luck

Read more
9/15/13, 9:05 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Computer & Technology Law questions and answers in Massachusetts

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Computer & Technology Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now