Legal Question in Discrimination Law in Michigan

2 employees accused only 1 fired

I was accused of sleeping on the job. My employer said she was going to ask my co-workers about the accusation. The one and only person I was working with was not questioned. She filled out a witness statement on my behalf. Union facility but in between contracts. I was on the picket line 1 week prior to my termination. I filed a grievance, but it will go no-where because no contract. Another union employee actually caught sleeping and still currently employed? What can I do?

Asked on 10/13/04, 3:11 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

William Stern William Stern, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: 2 employees accused only 1 fired

Without a collective bargaining agreement preventing firing without just cause, you have no rights. However, make sure that the union makes part of the acceptance of a new contract, your rehiring. Bill Stern

Read more
10/14/04, 6:52 am
Scott Mason The Legal Resource Center
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: 2 employees accused only 1 fired

Get a copy of Your Rights in the Workplace it can be found here:

http://www.affordablelegalsolutions.com/Employment_law.htm

It has a chapter on illegal firings and contains information every worker should know about their rights.

Read more
10/17/04, 12:30 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Other Discrimination Law (Age, Race, Sex, Gender) questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now