Legal Question in Family Law in Michigan

My fiance just recently got divorced. The friend of the court just served him papers saying he owes 4,500 dollars in backed child support from feburary 2010 thru april 2010, but his child support hearing wasnt until April 2010 and the set child support amount was only 800 a month. Should we owe that money or do we fight it in court?

Asked on 3/23/11, 8:42 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Miles Murphy Plachta, Murphy & Associates, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It would not be the first time FOC, or any other government run organization, has made mistakes. I would recommend talking with an attorney who offers a free initial consultation to discuss the specifics and provide options. If you are in the West Michigan area please feel free to call my office and set up a no charge consultation.

Respectfully,

Read more
3/23/11, 10:31 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8812 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now