Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Minnesota

Real Estate

I own half of a twin home. It was recently discovered that the property line does not fall in the center of the house. Two feet of the other side of the twinhome is on my property. Is this something that we should correct? If so, do I give them the property or would the pay for it?

Asked on 3/25/09, 8:05 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Steven Vatndal Law Office of Steven J. Vatndal
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Real Estate

I would first want to confirm the accuracy of this new location of the property line: who says the line is off and how does this compare with the original plat and the original legal description in the first deeds out?

Assuming the error is as you described, it can be corrected by one or two quit-claim deeds (depending on whether the error is all one way or whether each of you have part of what should belong to the other). Care must be taken in preparing the new legal descriptions to make sure they match with the building as it exists.

You may e-mail any follow-up questions to me directly at

[email protected]

Read more
Answered on 3/26/09, 9:36 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now