Legal Question in Employment Law in Minnesota

how many hours can an adult work in a day legally? Can your full time employer demand that you can not have a part time job for a temporary duration? Can they look at what is done outside of work time and hold you accountable if not effecting your current job performance?

Asked on 10/09/13, 6:10 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello. I suggest you study the Minnesota Department of Labor and Industry online materials as a starting point. More details would need to be known about your specific job and your agreements (which may be oral or written) with your employer. More detail would need to be know about what it is in your personal life which your employer is scrutinizing. Generally speaking, yes, in certain contexts and with respect to certain matters, such conduct on the party of an employer may be of an illegal nature. Do confer with an attorney privately as to your personal legal issues and needs; she/he will be happy to advise you. You may contact me as to the possiblity of forming an arrangement for assistance.

Tricia Dwyer Esq

Ph 612-296-9666

Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC

Minnesota Employment Law

Human Rights Law

Discrimination Law

Civil Law

Criminal Law

Read more
10/11/13, 2:56 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now