Legal Question in Business Law in Missouri

I was misrepresented by a sales person that lied to me and got me to sign a 4 year lease with a leasing company for a CC machine. I had no idea I was signing a lease. Now, the leasing company is trying to hold me to the signed contract and states that the Sales Rep. did not represent them in any way. They basically don't care how I got into the lease, just that they have a signed lease. Can they legally say that the sales rep. did not represent them? Also, can they hold me to the lease if I was lied to about the whole deal?

Asked on 2/03/10, 4:39 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony DeWitt Bartimus, Frickleton Robertson & Gorny, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You may have defenses to their claim, but that's not something I can answer over the computer because I have not seen the lease agreement nor do I fully understand how things were misrepresented. You need to see a lawyer, take the agreement in to him/her, and have the lawyer give you an answer based on that agreement.

Good luck,

Read more
2/09/10, 7:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now