Legal Question in DUI Law in Nevada

a cousin of mine has been charged with a first dui offence and his court date is set for May 14th 2010. His drivers licence was taken from him and he has been given a provisional license.

What kind of sentence is he most likely to receive?

Asked on 3/22/10, 5:56 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Fischer Fischer Sanders, LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In Nevada -

His exposure is a jail sentence of up to 6 months in county jail and/or a fine of up to $1,000.00.

Also, court fees and costs.

He will have to attend a DUI course and depending on his blood alcohol level he may have to be evaluated by a professional drug and alcohol abuse counselor before he can legally be sentenced.

Finally he will have to attend a victim of drunk driving impact statement.

He will have a DUI on his permanent record and if he is subsequently convicted of another DUI within seven years he faces harshers penalties.

Bottom line he should have a Nevada attorney review the facts of his case to help him establish a defense in an effort to avoid the DUI and the subsequent sentencing all together.

I am available for a consultation if he is interested to discuss further. My main office line is 702-547-3944. Good luck!

David F.

Read more
3/27/10, 10:22 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Nevada

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now