Legal Question in Native American Law in New Mexico

my son is part zuni and i would like to know how to get his benefits

Asked on 10/20/11, 11:26 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kevin Connolly Kevin J. Connolly
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Is he a registered member of the tribe? If so, then he needs to approach the tribal leadership. I take it he was not born in Indian Country, and if the tribe rejects him, there's really no appeal outside of the tribal court system.

Read more
10/31/11, 11:07 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Native American Law questions and answers in New Mexico

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8788 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now