Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in New York

My former lawyer is threatening to file harassment charges against me & keeps stating he will go to the police to get an order of protection against me. I called him re requesting a refund; he kept hanging up on me. i waited awhile & then called him again. i gave him over $10,000 because i believed him when he told me he had filed many written motions for my case, requests for hearings, etc. i found out from court, after my case was dismissed after 1 yr when the "complaining witness" never showed, that no motions were submitted on my case, no requests for hearings, there was nothing submitted. When I found out & called him, he got angry and cruel, refusing to speak to me or refund me. I wanted to give him the benefit & courtesy by talking to him directly but he is refusing & threatening me

Asked on 5/04/13, 7:11 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Paula McGill Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If he doesn't want to talk with you, you may consider filing a charge with the bar.

Find out more at http://www.courts.state.ny.us/ip/attorneygrievance/complaints.shtml

Also licensed and practicing in New York (New York City, Westchester, and Long Island)

Read more
5/14/13, 9:05 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now