Legal Question in Criminal Law in New York

I was a dog walker in nyc and received a pink summons for my clients' dog not having his nyc tags on. I was told by the officers that I not the owners had to appear by June 16 2010 and i honestly forgot all about it. I was moving, closing my business and honestly forgot. The pink ticket was lost and I have no idea what the summons number was. I now live in Philadelphia. I called 311 and the police but really didn't receive too much help. I'm sure I have a warrant. I'm not going to turn myself in and risk 2-3 days in detention waiting for my hearing and if I get pulled I don't want to be arrested in PA to be transferred to NY. Should I call the court? Call a lawyer? What kind of lawyer?

Asked on 8/20/10, 6:08 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Eric Rothstein Rothstein Law PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You need a criminal defense attorney. I am a former prosecutor and now handle criminal defense. I would be able to check in the court in the County where you received the summons for a warrant and if there is one, get it vacated and probably get the case dismissed either immediately or after an adjournment without your needing to return to NYC. Feel free to contact me.

Read more
8/25/10, 6:59 pm
Carlos Gonzalez Gonzalez Law Associates P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Contact an attorney asap, you will have to turn yourself in on any warrants you may have... Although in the most technical sense of the words you may do so without even appearing in some circumstances...

Your turning yourself in, if done with an attorney, will not require you stepping foot in e prison/ jail at all...

Contact us at877-700-0464 immediately if you would like to hire us to assist you with this matter.

Read more
8/27/10, 7:22 pm
peter bark bark & karpf
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No problem. You just have to find out where the warrant is. Start at 100 Centre Street. When you have tracked down the warrant, you will be sent to a judge and probably be offered a pkea deal with a small fine and no criminal record. You will not be picked up out of state since you were not fingerprinted.

Read more
8/28/10, 11:10 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now