Legal Question in Criminal Law in New York

If a non profit religious board knows it's President is knowing and repeatingly breaking state law, are we liable (in NY STATE)?

Asked on 6/22/11, 7:02 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Stuart Austin Austin Law Associates, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Depends on circumstances. Are you civilly liable or criminally liable ? which is the question you are asking. Because it is fact specific you should contact a lawyer if you have any questions.

Read more
6/23/11, 10:20 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now